Dekeyser v. Thyssenkrupp Waupaca, Inc.
[…] The difference is significant.

OSHA is the administrative agency within the Department of Labor responsible for promulgating and enforcing standards under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (the OSH Act), 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. The OSH Act "was enacted for the purpose of ensuring safe and healthful working conditions for every working man and woman in the Nation." Industrial Union Dept., AFL-CIO v. American Petroleum Institute, 448 U.S. 607, 611 (1980); 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). Congress sought to accomplish this purpose "by authorizing the Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce . . . . " 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3).