DeJoria v. Maghreb Petroleum Expl., S.A.
[…] The ability to appear, either in person or through counsel, is a fundamental requirement of due process, as is a fair tribunal that acts independently of political influence. All of that was lacking here. Section (c)(8) presents a discretionary ground for non-recognition, and, as Judge Nowlin found in the initial proceedings, the Court once again believes that the proper exercise of its discretion in this case is to grant the motion for non-recognition.

DeJoria also requests non-recognition based on § 36A.004(c)(7) of the Amended Act, which applies to cases that "raise substantial doubt about the integrity of the rendering court with respect to the judgment." Given the findings regarding the pressures on Moroccan judges in cases involving political issues impacting the King, as well as the findings on there being musical chair experts, there may be sufficient evidence to support a (c)(7) finding.