DeJoria v. Maghreb Petroleum Expl., S.A.
[…] (quoting Smith v. Davis, 426 S.W.2d 827, 831 (Tex.1968)). The party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears the burden of demonstrating that the enactment fails to meet constitutional requirements. Enron Corp., 922 S.W.2d at 934 (Tex. 1996). Because of this strong presumption of constitutionality, the Texas Supreme Court has invalidated statues as prohibitively retroactive in only four cases - all of which involved extensions of statutes of limitations. See Robinson, 335 S.W.3d at 146 (citing cases).

2. Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution

The Texas Constitution provides that: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made." Tex. Const. Art. I, § 16. The constitutional prohibition on retroactive laws "protects the peoples's reasonable, settled expectations" and "protects against abuses of legislative power."