DeJoria v. Maghreb Petroleum Expl., S.A.
[…] Bill Analysis, S.B. 944, 85th Leg., R.S. (March 21, 2017). The Amended Act retained the prior statute's grounds for non-recognition, including the mandatory due process requirement, but adds the following case-specific bases for non-recognition:

(7) the judgment was rendered in circumstances that raise substantial doubt about the integrity of the rendering court with respect to the judgment;

(8) the specific proceeding in the foreign court leading to the judgment was not compatible with the requirements of due process of law.
Id. at §§ 36A.004(c)(7) & (8). In addition, the Amended Act now permits non-recognition when "the judgment or the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state or the United States." Id. at § 36A.004(c)(3). Each of these new grounds for non-recognition are discretionary grounds. The new amendments apply to all pending lawsuits, such as the instant case, without regard to whether the suit was commenced before or after the effective date of the Act (June 1, 2017).