DeJoria v. Maghreb Petroleum Expl., S.A.
[…] Univ. of Texas Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dallas v. Estate of Arancibia ex rel. Vasquez-Arancibia, 324 S.W.3d 544, 548 (Tex. 2010); see also, Robinson, 335 S.W.3d at 146. MPE/MFM have failed to demonstrate that the Amended Act impaired any of their rights whatsoever.

Accordingly, the Court rejects MPE/MFM's contention that the Amended Act cannot be applied retroactively to this case.

B. Amended Act

DeJoria devotes the majority of his briefing to argue that the Court should not recognize the Moroccan judgment based on § 36A.004(c)(8) of the Amended Act, and the Court will do the same. That section is a discretionary provision which provides that a court is not required to recognize a foreign judgment if "the specific proceeding in the foreign court leading to the judgment was not compatible with the requirements of due process of law." Amended Act at § 36A.004(c)(8). The Amended Act does not define "due process of law."