DeJoria v. Maghreb Petroleum Expl., S.A.
[…] Act of May 15, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 808, § 1 (codified at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 36.001, et seq.) (amended 2017; current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §36A.001, et seq.).

The District Court began and ended its analysis with DeJoria's first argument, finding that the Moroccan Judgment should not be recognized under § 36.005(a)(1) of the 1981 Texas Recognition Act ("the judgment was rendered under a system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law"). DeJoria v. Maghreb Petroleum Exploration, S.A., 38 F. Supp.3d 805 (W.D. Tex. 2014), rev'd and remanded, 804 F.3d 373 (5th Cir. 2015). The District Court found that Moroccan judges are not independent and are susceptible to being pressured by members of the Moroccan royal family, finding that