DeJesus v. Greiner
[…] DeJesus, Ind. No. 1542/94 (Sup.Ct. N.Y. Co.), Ex. 4 to Killian Aff., at 1. A July 12, 1996 Order ultimately denied the motion because "the People have produced the witness before this court, and the witness has assured the court of her willingness to testify." Id., Ex. 5 to Killian Aff., at 1.

Section 30.20 states: "After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial." C.P.L. § 30.20(1).

The trial began on February 3, 1997. See Tr. at 1. Chiasson testified that she often saw DeJesus "[i]n the next building, he used to sell drugs there."