Dejarnette v. State
[…] This Court reviews de novo the interpretation of a statute and "provides judicial deference to the policy decisions enacted into law by the General Assembly." Johnson v. State , 467 Md. 362, 371, 225 A.3d 44 (2020) (Internal citation omitted). "We assume that the legislature's intent is expressed in the statutory language and thus, our statutory interpretation focuses primarily on the language of the statute to determine the purpose and intent of the General Assembly." Id .

Section 10-309(a)(1)(ii) states that "[e]vidence of a test or analysis provided for in this subtitle is not admissible in a prosecution for a violation of ... § 21-902 of the Transportation Article ... if obtained contrary to the provisions of this subtitle."

Relevant Statutory Text

Dejarnette was charged with violations of Transportation Article sections 21-901.1, negligent driving, and 21-902, driving under the influence of alcohol.