Dejana Indus., Inc. v. Vill. of Manorhaven
[…] On January 28, 2010, following a public bidding process, the Village's Board of Trustees adopted a resolution awarding the sewer cleaning contract to Dejana. (Donnelly Decl., Docket Entry 20-4, Ex. B at 22-24.) The resolution stated that Dejana was "the lowest responsible bidder" and that the term of the contract was June 1, 2010 to May 31, 2015. (Donnelly Decl. Ex. B at 22.) Dejana and the Village formally executed the contract on April 1, 2010. (Donnelly Decl. Ex. A, (the "Sewer Cleaning Contract"), at 2-20.)

Under Section 103(1) of the New York General Municipal Law, municipalities must use a competitive bidding process for the award of "all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars." N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 103(1).