DEIULEMAR COMPAGNIA DI NAVIGAZIONE v. TRANSOCEAN COAL CO
[…] See supra Part I.B (discussing the limited role of the Court in reviewing arbitration awards).

II. DISCUSSION

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

As an initial matter, the Court possesses subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 9 U.S.C. § 203. Chapter Two of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208, contains implementing legislation that incorporates the New York Convention, and provides in § 203 that an action falling under the New York Convention "shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States," and the district courts "shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy." 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-203. Thus, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction if the award falls under the New York Convention.

The New York Convention applies to awards "not considered domestic awards in the State where their recognition and enforcement are sought." 9 U.S.C. § 201; Art.