DEHM DRYWALL, LLC v. GEARY
[…] On January 20, 2010, the plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition, to which the defendants filed a reply on January 22, 2010. The matter was heard on the short calendar.

The power of the court to set aside a judgment of nonsuit is governed by General Statutes § 52-212 and Practice Book § 17-43, which substantially follows the language of the statute. See Biro v. Hill, 231 Conn. 462, 466-67, 650, A.2d 541 (1994). "General Statutes § 52-212(a) provides: `Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.'" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Priest v. Edmonds, 295 Conn. 132, 135 n. 7, 989 A.2d 588 (2010).