Dehaarte v. Ramenovsky
[…] Ctr., 278 AD2d 202, 203; Donohoe v Goldner, 168 AD2d 412, 413; Markey v Eiseman, 114 AD2d 887, 888).

Defendant also claims that the verdict against him, insofar as it is based upon lack of informed consent, was against the weight of the evidence. Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-d (1), a lack of informed consent means the failure of the physician to disclose to the patient the alternatives to the treatment and the reasonably foreseeable risks involved as a reasonable physician "under similar circumstances would have disclosed in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation." In order to sustain a cause of action under Public Health Law § 2805-d, a plaintiff must also establish that "a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment . . . if he [or she] had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought" (Public Health Law § 2805-d).

Plaintiff's claim of lack of informed consent was based, in part, upon his contention that defendant failed to adequately inform his mother of the risks of the surgery which he underwent.