DeGraff v. U.S.
[…] (a) General Rule. Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax . . . shall . . . be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

This section imposes liability on every person who willfully fails to collect, account for, or pay over the withheld taxes.Slodov, 436 U.S. at 247, 250. I.R.C. § 6671 defines "person" as anyone under a duty to perform; § 6671(b) defines "person" to include "an officer or employee of the corporation . . . who as such officer [or] employee . . . is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." When a person required to collect, account for, or pay over withholding taxes (i.e., a "responsible person") willfully fails to do so, he or she is liable for a penalty equal to the amount of the unpaid taxes. Kim, 111 F.3d at 1357.

Responsible Person