DeGeorge v. Fin. Recovery Servs., Inc.
[…] Exhibit C to Complaint.

Complaint at ¶ 30.

None of the letters explicitly state, and defendant did not disclose, what the terms of the offers were, and they did not provide a means to accept the offers stated therein.

Complaint at ¶ 32.

On July 1, 2011 plaintiff filed a Complaint against defendant, which alleged that defendant, by sending the three letters, violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692-1692p ("FDCPA"). Specifically, plaintiff's Complaint alleges that defendant violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d, 1692e and 1692f of the FDCPA.

Complaint at ¶ 38.

DISCUSSION


Section 1692d: Harassment or Abuse

Section 1692d of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act provides that a "debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Section 1692d provides six examples of conduct that constitutes harassment or abuse by a debt collector, including,

(1) The use or threat of use of violence or other criminal means to harm the physical person, reputation, or property of any person.
(2) The use of obscene or profane language or language the natural consequence of which is to abuse the hearer or reader.
15 U.S.C. § 1692d(1)-(2).

The other examples of harassment, which are not pertinent to the within action, are the "publication of a list of consumers who allegedly refuse to pay debts"; the "advertisement for sale of any debt to coerce payment of the debt"; "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number"; and the "placement of telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller's identity". See 1692d (3)-(6).

Generally, whether conduct harasses, oppresses, or abuses will be a question for the jury. Regan v. Law Offices of Edwin A. Abrahamsen & Ass., 2009 U.S.Dist.