DeGeorge v. Fin. Recovery Servs., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also contends that the November 8, 2010 letter was harassing because defendant pressured plaintiff to reveal embarrassing information to third parties, and that "embarrassing disclosures is the exact type of conduct that [C]ongress sought to end when it passed the FDCPA."

Plaintiff's Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss at page 13, citing 15 U.S.C. 1692(a), which states that "abusing debt collection practices contribute to. . . invasions of individual privacy".

Section 1692d(3) states that a debt collector may not publish "a list of consumers who allegedly refuse to pay debts, except to a consumer reporting agency or to persons meeting the requirements" of other sections of the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(3).

However, nothing in Section 1692 suggests that a goal of FDCPA is to prevent debtors from revealing private information about themselves.