Degar v. State
[…] In his sole issue, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in remedying the State's Batson violation with regard to venire member fifteen.

In Batson, the Supreme Court determined that racial discrimination in the use of peremptory challenges violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, and it left state and federal courts to fashion their own remedy to such violations. See 746 U.S. 79, 84, 99 n.24, 106 S. Ct. 1712, 1716, 1725 n.24 (1986). In response, the Texas Legislature enacted Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.261 implementing Batson's prohibition on race-based peremptory challenges and providing that "the defendant may request the court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case" and that "[i]f the court determines that the attorney representing the state challenged prospective jurors on the basis of race, the court shall call a new array in the case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.261 (Vernon 2006).