Defruscio v. Superior Industries, Inc., 99-1652 (2000)
[…] The initial inquiry is whether the Agreement is still effective and binding upon the parties in question. The Agreement itself specifically states in Article VII the situations under which it will terminate. It states "[t]his Agreement shall terminate upon the dissolution, receivership, insolvency or bankruptcy of the Corporation."

The receiver and the plaintiffs have both argued that the Agreement terminated when Superior became insolvent not later than March 31, 1998. The Rhode Island legislature has stated at R.I.G.L. § 6-16-2 (Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act) that a debtor is insolvent "if the sum of the debtor's debt is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation." Insolvent has also been defined statutorily as the "inability of a corporation to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business." R.I.G.L. § 7-1.1-2(14) (Rhode Island Business Corporation Act).

In pertinent part, R.I.G.L. § 6-16-2 states "Insolvency. — (a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation. (b) A debtor who is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent. . . ."