DeFour v. Webber
[…] Accordingly, I will deny DeFour's motions seeking sanctions.

In DeFour's most recent submission, he states that on August 15, 2023, Rosson testified at a jury trial in Buckingham County Circuit Court that no video exists showing DeFour physically contacting anyone on May 31, 2022, and that no witness has described him as doing so. Resp. 2, ECF No. 103. Online state court records indicate that DeFour was indicted under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-41, which states: “Any and every person composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily injury with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” DeFour states that a jury acquitted him of this criminal charge based on the same evidence used to support his disciplinary charge for aggravated assault under VDOC procedures.