DeForest v. Lumpkin
[…] 4. Motion to Quash (Claim 1(c))

DeForest claims that his trial counsel was constitutionally ineffective because he failed to file a motion to quash the indictment for engaging in organized criminal activity. The statute under which DeForest was indicted defined the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity as follows:

A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit . . . theft . . .
TEX. PENAL CODE § 71.02(a)(1) (eff. Sept. 1, 2015, to Aug. 31, 2019). The indictment against DeForest tracked this statutory language, charging that, on or about April 9, 2017, he had conspired to commit theft “with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination” of persons (Dkt. 16-2, at 11).