Defenders of Wildlife v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] Handsome Brook Farm, LLC v. Humane Farm Animal Care, Inc. , 193 F. Supp. 3d 556, 566 (E.D. Va. 2016) (citation omitted), aff'd , 700 F. App'x 251 (4th Cir. 2017). The first three claims arise under the Refuge Improvement Act, and claims four and five arise under the Endangered Species Act.

The Property Clause of the United States Constitution grants Congress the "[p]ower to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States." U.S. Const. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2. Congress tasked the Service with the administration and management of the National Wildlife Refuge System under the Refuge Improvement Act, the mission of which is to regulate the National Wildlife Refuge System for the purposes of "[conserving, managing, and restoring] fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats ... for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). And Section (b)(5) authorizes the Service to "issue regulations to carry out the Act." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(b)(5).

Pursuant to this authority, the Service promulgated a series of regulations found at C.F.R. § T. 50, Ch. I, Subch. C, Pt. 25, et. seq.