Defenders of Wildlife v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] For areas held in less than fee, the regulations ... apply only to the extent that the property interest held by the United States may be affected.

50 C.F.R. § 25.11 (emphasis added).

In its first cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that the Service violated the Refuge Improvement Act by failing to conduct a compatibility determination before it issued the 2016 Letter allegedly expanding the scope of commercial horseshoe crab harvesting to all but three islands in Cape Romain. Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(1)(A), the Service may "permit the use of any area within the System for any purpose ... whenever [it] determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas were established." The requirement to perform a compatibility determination applies whenever the Service "initiate[s] or permit[s] a new use of a refuge or expand[s], renew[s], or extend[s] an existing use of a refuge," 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i) ; see also 50 C.F.R. § 26.41(a).