Defs. of Wildlife v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] See id. at 2-3.

Plaintiffs are correct that the Corps' jurisdiction to issue Section 404 permits is defined by the discharge of material into waters of the United States. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311, 1344; Fed. Opp. at 10. However, as Plaintiffs acknowledged at the hearing, the Corps' regulations give the Corps some authority to impose conditions on Section 404 permits that are not strictly limited to jurisdictional waters. See May 20 Tr. at 5-6 (acknowledging that the regulations provide "some latitude" to the Corps). Specifically, the Corps may add special conditions to Section 404 permits when necessary to satisfy legal requirements, including, as relevant here, "compliance with the 404(b)(1) guidelines." 33 C.F.R. § 325.4 (noting that permit conditions must be "directly related to the impacts of the proposal, appropriate to the scope and degree of those impacts, and reasonably enforceable").

Moreover, in the consultation and this litigation, the Corps has distinguished between its jurisdiction and its permitting authority. See, e.g., ECF No. 24-3 (noting that the "permit area" is different from "jurisdiction" or "discretional authority"); Fed. Supp.