Defs. of Wildlife v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that both parties agree that whether the Corps ultimately incorporated the conservation measures and the other terms and conditions of the 2016 BiOp into the Original or Revised Permit does not dictate whether FWS violated the ESA when creating the 2016 BiOp. See Pl. Supp. Br. at 3; Fed. Supp. Br. at 3. The U.S. Supreme Court has held that an action agency such as the Corps "is technically free to disregard the Biological Opinion and proceed with its proposed action." Bennett, 520 U.S. at 170; see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.15(a) ("Following the issuance of a biological opinion, the Federal agency shall determine whether and in what manner to proceed with the action in light of its section 7 obligations and the Service's biological opinion.").