Defenders of Wildlife v. Martin
[…] The term "harm" as used in the ESA includes any "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. This definition includes "significant . . . modification or degradation" of a listed species' habitat. See Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmties. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 691, 708 (1995) (upholding definition of "harm" in 50 C.F.R. § 17.3). The term "harass" in the definition of "take" means "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. The anti-take provisions of § 9 apply to all actors, not just the federal government. Defenders of Wildlife v.