DeFalco v. Office of Court Mgmt.
[…] Where that statute applies, the injured employee is entitled to his full salary, with such benefits commonly known as “assault pay.”

The Workers' Compensation Act places limitations on the period for which payments in lieu of salary will be made, and even for such periods, available benefits typically amount only to approximately sixty to sixty-seven percent of average weekly wages prior to the injury. See G.L. c. 152, §§ 34, 34A, 35, 69.

As the Commonwealth pointed out in a letter submitted pursuant to Mass.R.A.P. 16(l), as amended, 386 Mass. 1247 (1982), the Legislature has amended G.L. c. 30, § 58, effective July 1, 2016. See St.2016, c. 133, §§ 42, 203. Specifically, the Legislature struck the words “his custody” in § 58 and replaced them with the following language: “the employee's custody or, in the case of a court officer, receives bodily injuries resulting from acts of violence in the courtroom or public areas, holding areas and other designated areas of the courthouse or from subduing or apprehending escaping prisoners.” St.2016, c. 133, § 42. The Commonwealth points out that generally “an amendment to a statute presumably intends a change in the law.” Boyle v. Weiss, 461 Mass. 519, 525, 962 N.E.2d 169 (2012), quoting from DiMarzo v. American Mut. Ins. Co., 389 Mass. 85, 102, 449 N.E.2d 1189 (1983).