Deer Island Ass'n v. Morris Zoning Board
[…] The six foot setback is a workable compromise. The one foot setback from the boundary is unreasonable. Thus some of the hardship inherent in the lot is eliminated. Charles W. Weik, Jr.: The 25-foot setback is too much; the six foot grant is a fair amount. There is a hardship because of the narrow lot.

The court finds that a review of the record reasonably supports the board's conclusions and therefore its decision granting the variance may not be disturbed. Frito-Lay, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 206 Conn. 554, 573.

III

Section 8-1(b) of the General Statutes provides: "The zoning commission of any town shall have jurisdiction over that part of the town outside of any city or borough contained therein except that the legislative body of any city OF borough may, by ordinance, designate the zoning commission of the town in which such city or borough is situated as the zoning commission of such city or borough." It would appear that the Deer Island Association is a special district of the type treated in chapter 105 of the General Statutes.