Deer Creek Fabrics v. Colyer
[…] The defendant contends that its actions are insufficient to support jurisdiction under any provision of General Statutes § 33-929(f), the Connecticut long-arm statute, which provides that a foreign corporation is subject to suit in this state under several different circumstances. In addition, General Statutes § 33-929(e) provides that any foreign corporation which "transacts business" in this state in violation of General Statutes § 33-920 "shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business." General Statutes § 33-920(a) provides that a foreign corporation may not transact business in this state without first obtaining a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State.

General Statutes § 33-929(f) provides in relevant part: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state . . . whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance."