Deep Creek Agricultural Assn. v. County of San Bernardino
[…] County of Mendocino, supra, at p. 310.) Former subdivision (h) was not consistent with the statutory language of CEQA as it existed in 1988, when Sundstrom was decided, however. Section 21082.2 provided then, as it does now, that the "existence of public controversy over the environmental effects of a project shall not require preparation of an [EIR] if there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before the lead agency that the project may have a significant effect on the environment." (§ 21082.2, subd. (b); Stats. 1984, ch. 1514, § 6, p. 5339; see Pocket Protectors v. City of Sacramento, supra, 124 Cal.App.4th at p. 929, fn. 18.) The Guidelines are entitled to "great weight" in interpreting CEQA, but the statutory language governs where there is a conflict.