Deener v. Georgia Building Authority
[…] Williams v. City of Atlanta, 794 F.2d 624, 626 (11th Cir. 1986). "[T]he proper limitations period for all section 1983 claims in Georgia is the two year period set forth in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 for personal injuries." Id. The statute of limitations begins to run on a cause of action on the date that the plaintiff could first have maintained his action to a successful result. Skully v. First Magnolia Homes, 614 S.E.2d 43, 45 (Ga. 2005) (citation omitted).

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 provides: "Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues."

In this case, the conduct on which Plaintiff's claims is based — the termination of his employment on June 30, 2003 — occurred more than two years before he filed this action.