Deemer v. Bontz
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. at 6.) Citing Calder v. Jones, 465 U.S. 783 (1984), Deemer argues,

By filing a fraudulent sworn lien with the FAA, . . . Defendants have committed a tort [that] occurred in part in Texas, giving rise to jurisdiction under the Texas long-arm statute. Defendants must reasonably anticipate being haled into court in Texas because their intentional tortious actions were expressly aimed at Texas and they knew that the brunt of the injury would be felt in Texas.
(Id. at 8.)

Deemer also relies on Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code § 17.003, which states:

For the purpose of establishing title to property, settling a lien or encumbrance on property, or determining an estate, interest, lien, or encumbrance, a person who claims an interest in the property may sue another person who claims an adverse interest or a lien or encumbrance but resides outside this state, resides in an unknown place, or is a transient. The plaintiff is not required to have actual possession of the property.

While conceding section 17.003 "is typically used in conjunction with real property," Deemer maintains that "it is not limited to real property."