Deehan v. Hegyi
[…] In addition, we assume the court made the findings necessary to support the order. See In re Niky R., 203 Ariz. 387, 392, ¶ 21, 55 P.3d 81, 86 (App. 2002) (when not required to make specific findings, "the trial court will be deemed to have made every finding necessary to support the judgment" (citations and emphasis omitted)). Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion.

A.R.S. § 13-904.E

Petitioner also contends that by denying his application solely because of his prior conviction, Judge Hegyi violated A.R.S. § 13-904.E, which provides:

A person shall not be disqualified from employment by this state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions, nor shall a person whose civil rights have been restored be disqualified to engage in any occupation for which a license, permit or certificate is required to be issued by this state solely because of a prior conviction for a felony or misdemeanor within or without this state. A person may be denied employment by this state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions or a person who has had his civil rights restored may be denied a license, permit or certificate to engage in an occupation by reason of the prior conviction of a felony or misdemeanor if the offense has a reasonable relationship to the functions of the employment or occupation for which the license, permit or certificate is sought.

This provision affords no protection to an applicant whose civil rights have been restored if the applicant's crime "has a reasonable relationship to the functions" of the occupation for which he has applied for a license.