Deegan v. Simmons
[…] Unreasonable speed is governed by the standard of reasonable care and the reasonably prudent person in view of the circumstances prevailing on the date of the accident and at the location of the accident. Neither party objected to the charge on common-law unreasonable speed. This charge on unreasonable speed as it might affect the actions of both drivers was in addition to a charge on Paula Keegan's allegations that Simmons violated General Statute § 14-218a.

Sec. 14-218a reads in relevant parts as follows:

(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions. The State Traffic Commission may determine speed limits which are reasonable and safe on any state highway, bridge or parkway built or maintained by the state, and differing limits may be established for different types of vehicles, and may erect or cause to be erected signs indicating such speed limits . . . Any speed in excess of such limits, other than speeding as provided for in section 14-219, shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable, but the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than such limits shall not relieve the operator from the duty to decrease speed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions . . .

Accordingly, the jury was thus charged on common-law negligence, including the definition of reasonable care and the reasonably prudent person.