Dedmond v. Cain
[…] LEXIS 16608, *11 (E.D. La. 2001). Federal courts generally refuse to review a question of federal law when a state court expressly relies on an adequate and independent state procedural default in refusing to review a claim absent a showing of cause and prejudice or the complete miscarriage of justice. Duncan v. Cain, 278 F.3d 537, 541 (5th Cir. 2002), writ denied, 2002 U.S. LEXIS 6112 (2002); Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 111 S. Ct. 2546, 115 L.Ed.2d 640 (1991); Wainwright v. Sykes, 433 U.S. 72, 97 S. Ct. 2497, 53 L. Ed. 2d 594 (1977).

LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 930.3 provides:
If the petitioner is in custody after sentence for conviction for an offense, relief shall be granted only on the following grounds:

(1) The conviction was obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana;

(2) The court exceeded its jurisdiction;
(3) The conviction or sentence subjected him to double jeopardy;
(4) The limitations of the institution of prosecution had expired;
(5) The statute creating the offense for which he was convicted and sentenced is unconstitutional; or
(6) The conviction or sentence constitute the ex post facto application of law in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana.

A state procedural default is "adequate" when it is strictly or regularly followed and "applied evenhandedly to the vast majority of similar claims." Lambas v. Cain, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10005, *4 (E.D. La. 2001) (citing Glover v.