Dedivanaj v. State
[…] [ ibid. Exhibit 5]. In its Answer, served on or about May 8, 2006, in addition to general denials, the Defendant asserted seven affirmative defenses, including jurisdictional defenses based upon the alleged failure to serve an adequate notice of intention or a Claim within ninety (90) days of the appointment of the administrator of the decedents' estates as set forth in Court of Claims Act § 10(2).

Court of Claims Act § 10(2) provides that a wrongful death Claim by an executor or the administrator of an estate against the State of New York must be served within ninety (90) days of the appointment of the executor or administrator, unless Claimant "shall within such time serve upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a Claim therefor, in which event the Claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within two years after the death of the decedent. In any event such Claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within two years after the death of the decedent."

The issues raised by Defendant in its motion to dismiss were, for the most part, resolved [*2]in Johnson v State of New York, 49 AD2d 136 (3rd Dept 1975), involving a Claim arising out of the death of Claimant's decedent on December 9, 1972 in a highway accident.