DeBose v. Brown
[…] See, e.g., Docket # 8 at 15 ("The Injunctive Relief is to establish the Demands of the United States Constitutionally Guaranteed Rights to Compliance with State Legal Process.")

Those portions of the relief request which the court can understand seek relief to which plaintiff plainly is not entitled. Plaintiff demands a referral of the matter to the U.S. Attorney, apparently in connection with his request for a referral pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403, see Docket # 8 at pp. 11 and 15, but neither subsection of that statute applies to this action. Section 2403(a) provides for a referral to the U. S. Attorney General when there is not a federal governmental party and "wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question." 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a). That subsection does not apply because the amended complaint does not call into question the constitutionality of any Act of Congress. Section 2403(b) provides for a referral to a state's attorney general when there is no state governmental party to the action and "wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question." 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b). That subsection does not apply because the state governmental parties are plentiful and the amended complaint does not call into question any California statute. The request for a § 2403 referral to the Attorney General is meritless.