Deborah v. O'Connor Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Although the Court need not resolve this issue to adjudicate the Hamiltons' case (again, they claim they wanted to return the car and get their down-payment back), the Court notes that the language of Section 2C does not appear at least to unambigiously command the result the Plaintiffs suggest; Plaintiffs also offer no caselaw in their class certification papers in support of their proposed statutory reading on this point.
Section 2C states, in relevant part, that: "The retention by the seller of part or all of the down payment . . . under those circumstances [ i.e., where the seller rejects the putative purchaser's credit application] as a fee for investigating the credit of the consumer or as liquidated damages to cover depreciation of the merchandise which was the subject of the purchase order or contract or for any other purpose is an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act, whether that fee or those charges are claimed from the down payment. . . ." This language at least arguably only prohibits the seller from retaining or taking any credit investigation fee, or depreciation fee, or any other sort of service fee, when the credit application is rejected and the chattel is returned.