Deblasis v. Deblasis
[…] Appellant also asserts that the court erred in denying his request to remove appellee as trustee. Pursuant to § 14.5-706 of the Estates and Trusts Article, the court can remove a trustee for various reasons, including if: (1) "the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust"; or (2) "because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that "removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries." Section 15-112 of the Estates and Trusts Article also provides for removal of a trustee where the trustee has: "shown himself incapable . . . to properly perform the duties of his office"; "breached his duty of good faith or loyalty in the management of the property of the fiduciary estate"; or "failed to perform any of his duties as fiduciary, or to competently administer the fiduciary estate."