Deblasis v. Deblasis
[…] Based on our review of the record, it appears the witnesses that appellant sought to subpoena did not live in Maryland. Therefore, it is not clear that the court could have subpoenaed them in any event. See Bartell v. Bartell, 278 Md. 12, 19 (1976) (noting that, in civil cases, the "subpoena powers of the State of Maryland stop at the state line").

Appellant also asserts that the court erred in denying his request to remove appellee as trustee. Pursuant to § 14.5-706 of the Estates and Trusts Article, the court can remove a trustee for various reasons, including if: (1) "the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust"; or (2) "because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that "removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries."