DeBeradinis v. City of Norwalk
[…] Third, they contend that the operative date for an appeal is the date on which title to the condemned property vested in the City. Thus, the plaintiffs contend that the right of appeal did not finally vest until the condemnation proceeding under General Statutes § 8-129 was perfected with the recording of the certificate of taking on February 24, 1995. And finally, the plaintiffs argue that their appeal is timely because it was filed within six months of the filing of the amended certificate of compensation.

General Statutes § 8-129: "The redevelopment agency shall determine the compensation to be paid to the persons entitled thereto for such real property and shall file a statement of compensation, containing a description of the property to be taken and the names of all persons having a record interest therein and setting forth the amount of such compensation . . . Not less than twelve days nor more than ninety days after such notice and such statement of compensation have been so served . . . the redevelopment agency shall file with the clerk of the superior court a return of notice setting forth the notice given and, upon receipt of such return of notice, such clerk shall, without any delay or continuance of any kind, issue a certificate of taking setting forth the fact of such taking, a description of all the property so taken and the names of the owners and of all other persons having a record interest therein. The redevelopment agency shall cause such certificate of taking to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is located. Upon the recording of such certificate, title to such property in fee simple shall vest in the municipality, and the right to just compensation shall vest in the persons entitled thereto."

Whether the court, in granting the motion to add Bedrock as a party plaintiff and to amend the complaint, had previously determined that Bedrock's claims are not barred by the statute of limitations is a threshold issue.