DeBeradinis v. City of Norwalk
[…] Bedrock is asserting rights as a tenant and an owner of a business located on the condemned land. The amended complaint, which includes Bedrock and DeBeradinis as parties, and the original complaint, which only includes DeBeradinis' as a party, depend on different facts to prove damages owed by the defendant. The defendant did not have fair notice of Bedrock's claims as lessee when the original complaint only alleged DeBeradinis' claims. Thus, counts two, three, and four of the amended complaint do not relate back to the original complaint.

General Statutes § 8-132 governs appeals from an assessment of damages in a condemnation action. General Statutes § 8-132 provides, in part, that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court . . . for a review of such statement of compensation. . ."

"The procedure under § 8-132 is mandatory." Karp v. Urban Development Co., 162 Conn. 525, 530, 294 A.2d 633 (1972). "The language of the statute is clear and explicit, containing no exception and suggesting no qualifications."