DeBeradinis v. City of Norwalk
[…] The plaintiffs have not alleged that Bedrock is entitled to remedies under any other specific constitutional or statutory provisions. Thus, the plaintiffs cannot prevail based on their argument that Bedrock has standing based on its constitutional rights.

The defendant's argument that Bedrock must be a party named in the statement of compensation in order to bring an appeal under General Statutes § 8-132 is without merit. General Statutes § 8-132 does not restrict appeals to only those parties named in the statement of compensation. Rather, § 8-132 provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation" may apply for review of such statement of compensation. (Emphasis added).

Here, Bedrock claims to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation in that the statement of compensation fails to adequately compensate it for the various losses it sustained as a result of the condemnation.