DeBeradinis v. City of Norwalk
[…] This motion was filed April 24, 1995, a date of more than six months after the defendant filed its statement of compensation. Therefore, the defendant argues that the plaintiffs' claims would be barred by the statute of limitations. "Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v. Mucci, supra, 238 Conn. 800.

General Statutes § 8-132: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district . . . for a review of such statement of compensation so far as the same affects such applicant. . ."

First, the plaintiffs counter by arguing that the court, Nadeau, J., has already decided the statute of limitations issue in granting permission to add Bedrock as a party plaintiff and to amend the complaint to state the interest of Bedrock.