DeBattista v. Taylor Grp. Gen. Contracting, Inc.
[…] Judgment was entered on August 10, 2016, and a copy of the Judgment was served on Defendants on the same date.

By Notice of Motion filed on December 28, 2016, Defendants move for an order vacating the default judgment and permitting the late filing of answering papers. Defendants submit the affidavit of Mr. Taylor and the attorney affirmation of Mahmoud Ramadan. Plaintiff opposes, and Mr. Debattista submits an affidavit, along with the attorney affirmation of Anna K. Mitchell. In reply, Mr. Taylor submits an affidavit, along with a proposed order.

Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR § 5015, the court which rendered a judgment or order may, on motion, grant relief from the judgment or order upon the ground of "excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry." CPLR § 5015(a)(1). In order to prevail on a motion to vacate a default judgment upon the ground of excusable default under CPLR § 5015(a)(1), the moving party must satisfy the burden of showing a "meritorious claim or defense" and "a reasonable excuse for the default." Sheikh v.