Deason v. Kautzky
[…] White v. Rickets, 684 P.2d 239, 241 (Colo. 1984).

A petitioner is entitled to a hearing on a petition for habeas corpus only if he makes a prima facie showing that his confinement is invalid. Reed v. People, 745 P.2d at 239. Here, since Deason did not allege that he is entitled to discharge or that the D.O.C. violated a fundamental constitutional right affecting his current conditions of confinement, the petition was insufficient on its face. See Kodama, slip op. at 6-7.

Section 13-45-101, 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides that "the court to which the application is made shall forthwith award the writ of habeas corpus, unless it appears from the petition itself, or from the documents annexed, that the party can neither be discharged nor admitted to bail nor in any other manner relieved."

In White v. District Court, 766 P.2d 632 (Colo. 1988), we held that a petition for habeas corpus should be treated as a motion for postconviction relief pursuant to Crim.