Deas v. Ahmed
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.

The plaintiff commenced this action in Kings County. Thereafter, the defendant served a timely demand for a change of venue, and subsequently moved in timely fashion to change venue from Kings County to Nassau County, where the defendant maintained a residence. The defendant alleged that Kings County was not a proper venue because neither party resided there at the time of the commencement of the action. The Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion to change venue. The defendant appeals.

CPLR 503(a) provides, in relevant part, that “the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced.” “For venue purposes, a residence is where a party stays for some time with a bona fide intent to retain the place as a residence for some length of time and with some degree of permanency” (Ellis v. Wirshba, 18 A.D.3d 805, 805, 796 N.Y.S.2d 388; see Forbes v.