Deans v. Turner
[…] (Leak v. Hybrid Cars, Ltd., 132 A.D.3d 958, 959 [2d Dept. 2015])

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1126(c) provides, "Where a two-way left turn lane or a paved and clearly traversable dividing section separates the travel lanes for traffic proceeding in opposite directions, the foregoing limitation shall not apply to the driver of a vehicle traveling within such lane or section for such distance as is required for safety in preparing to turn left leaving such highway or in completing a left turn entering such highway. (Emphasis added) However, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1116(c) provides, "Traffic facing a steady white two-way left-turn arrow signal indication is permitted to use a lane over which the signal indication is located for a left turn, but not for through travel, with the understanding that common use of the lane by oncoming road users for left turns is also permitted." (Emphasis added)

Here, the parties dispute whether plaintiff looked to see if traffic was coming from his left before attempting to make the turn. Plaintiff testified that he looked both ways before attempting the turn, and the lanes were clear.