Deans v. Turner
[…] (Maliakel v. Morio, 185 A.D.3d 1018 [2d Dept. 2020]) Where facts are in dispute, where conflicting inferences may be drawn from the evidence, or where there are issues of credibility, summary judgment must not be granted. (Bill Birds, 2020 WL 1521903 at 7; Jastrzebski, 223 A.D.2d at 678)

A defendant moving for summary judgment in a negligence action has the burden of establishing, prima facie, that he or she was not at fault in the happening of the subject accident. (Leak v. Hybrid Cars, Ltd., 132 A.D.3d 958, 959 [2d Dept. 2015])

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1126(c) provides, "Where a two-way left turn lane or a paved and clearly traversable dividing section separates the travel lanes for traffic proceeding in opposite directions, the foregoing limitation shall not apply to the driver of a vehicle traveling within such lane or section for such distance as is required for safety in preparing to turn left leaving such highway or in completing a left turn entering such highway. (Emphasis added) However, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1116(c) provides, "Traffic facing a steady white two-way left-turn arrow signal indication is permitted to use a lane over which the signal indication is located for a left turn, but not for through travel, with the understanding that common use