Deans v. Floyd
[…] The viability of Dean's state law claim depends initially on whether § 93.10's enabling statute creates a private cause of action for money damages or authorizes the DOC to adopt regulations that create a private cause of action. See Est. of Witthoeft v. Kiskaddon, 557 Pa. 340, 345 (1999); Kalick v. Nw. Airlines Corp., 372 Fed.Appx. 317, 320 (3d Cir. 2010) (“Whether a regulation confers a private right of action depends on whether the enabling statute creates a personal right or authorizes the regulating agency to do so.”) (citations omitted). The DOC's authority for issuing 37 Pa. Code § 93.10 is Section 506 of the Pennsylvania Administrative Code of 1929, which empowers the "heads of all administrative departments” and the independent and “departmental administrative boards and commissions” to “prescribe rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the government of their respective departments, boards, or commissions ..." 71 P.S. § 186 (emphasis supplied). Pursuant to this authority, the DOC adopted 37 Pa. Code 93.10(b). See Spencer v. Fies, 2007 WL 2852458, at *4-5 (W.D. Pa. Sept. 27, 2007) ("the section merely directs the DOC to maintain and disseminate written procedures regarding inmate discipline.”).