Deans v. Floyd
[…] The Court has identified no authority for the proposition that a state agency has the regulatory authority to create an express or implied right of action absent the grant of such authority in its enabling statute. In other words, a cause of action, express or implied, for money damages arises only where the applicable legislative body authorize it or authorizes a regulatory body to create it. Thus, if an implied cause of action based on § 93.10 exists, it must arise from Section 506 of the Pennsylvania Administrative Code.

Nothing in the language of the Administrative Code (or even § 93.10 itself) suggests that an inmate or other private party may bring an action for damages against a prison official for violating § 93.10. Section 506 of the Administrative Code does grant broad authority for agencies to “prescribe rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the government of their respective departments, boards, or commissions . . .” Although this language gives agencies the authority to adopt rules, regulations, and procedures to govern themselves, it is too broad and vague to be construed as benefiting a “class for whose 'especial' benefit the statute was enacted” or indicating "legislative intent to create ... a