Dean v. U.S.
[…] These provisions restrict rather than expand a defendant's right to challenge juries under the statute. See United States v. Bearden, 659 F.2d 590, 595 (5th Cir. 1981). The Eleventh Circuit underscored this point in Dean I by stressing that the statute's procedural requirements are strictly enforced to ensure jury challenges are filed before trial begins. Dean I, 487 F.3d at 849. Dean's argument directly contradicts the Eleventh Circuit's teaching. If Dean had the right to use information on the jury forms post-trial, § 1867(e), which states "[t]he procedures prescribed by this section shall be the exclusive means by which" a federal defendant can challenge a jury based on a violation of the JSSA, would be rendered meaningless by allowing defendants to pose challenges in ways the JSSA does not contemplate.