Dean v. U.S.
[…] Id. As the Eleventh Circuit emphasized in Dean I, these time limits are strictly enforced "so that the district court has an opportunity to evaluate the alleged noncompliance and to correct it before precious judicial resources are invested in a trial." Dean I, 487 F.3d at 849; see also United States v. Contreras, 108 F.3d 1255, 1266 (10th Cir. 1997). The statute's limits on a defendant's ability to disclose jury record information are equally strict: Section 1867(f) prohibits a criminal defendant from disclosing the contents of jury records "except pursuant to the district court plan or as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion under subsection (a)." 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f).

Section 1867 also grants the same jury challenge rights to the attorney general and to the parties in civil trials. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(b) (c).