Dean v. U.S.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Dean v. U.S.

United States District Court, N.D. Florida, Pensacola Division
Jun 5, 2009
CASE NO. 3:07cr122/MCR (N.D. Fla. Jun. 5, 2009)

Opinion

CASE NO. 3:07cr122/MCR.

June 5, 2009


ORDER


Ward Franklin Dean appeals the magistrate judge's denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on the misdemeanor offense of disclosing the contents of records used in the jury selection process of the Northern District of Florida, in violation of the Jury Selection and Service Act ("JSSA"). 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f). For the reasons stated below, after examining the record and briefs in this case, the court AFFIRMS the magistrate judge's decision.

The statute provides that "[a]ny person who discloses the contents of any record or paper in violation of this subsection may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f). The magistrate judge found Dean violated § 1867(f) "directly or through third parties." United States v. Dean, 506 F.Supp.2d 1097, 1102 (N.D. Fla. 2007) ("Dean II").