Dean v. State
[…] The district court awarded appellant 184 days' presentence credit for time served for the instant offense, accounting for time served between his arrest and the start of his sentence for misdemeanor battery.

Relying on NRS 176.055(2), appellant argues that he is entitled to an additional 103 days' presentence credit for time served while he was incarcerated for the burglary and forgery charges because those charges were dismissed pursuant to plea negotiations in the instant case. Appellant misapprehends the statute. NRS 176.055(2) provides in part that a defendant convicted of a subsequent offense that is committed while he is "[i]n custody on a prior charge is not eligible for any credit on the sentence for the subsequent offense for time the defendant has spent in confinement on the prior charge, unless the charge was dismissed or the defendant was acquitted." That provision does not apply here because appellant had been released on his own recognizance on the burglary and forgery charges when he committed the instant offense and was therefore not in custody.