Dean v. State
[…] "Only incarceration pursuant to a charge for which sentence is ultimately imposed can be credited against that sentence." McMichael v. State, 94 Nev. 184, 194, 577 P.2d 398, 404 (1978), overruled on other grounds by Meador v. State, 101 Nev. 765, 711 P.2d 852 (1995) and abrogated on other grounds by Braunstein v. State, 118 Nev. 68, 40 P.3d 413 (2002); see NRS 176.055(1) (providing in relevant part that "whenever a sentence of imprisonment . . . is imposed, the court may order that credit be allowed against the duration of the sentence, including any minimum term . . . for the amount of time the defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction"). Because appellant was properly awarded credit attributable to his presentence incarceration for the instant offense, the district court did not abuse its discretion by denying him additional credit. See Martinez v.