Dean v. Carr (In re Dean)
[…] In his brief, Carr asserts that § 9203 ("Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in goods covered by certificate of title") and the related provisions of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code govern issues of attachment and enforceability of security interest in motor vehicles. However, as its title suggests, § 9203 addresses perfection of a security interest, not attachment. "Attachment" relates to the creation of a security interest between the parties; "perfection" is the process required to make the security interest effective against third parties.

The text of § 9203 provides:

-Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor . . . with respect to the collateral only if all of the following apply:
(1) Value has been given.
(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party.
(3) One of the following conditions is met:
(i) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement which provides a description of the collateral [or]
(ii) The collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party . . . pursuant to the . . . security agreement.
13 Pa. C.S. § 9203(a) and (b).

In this case, Carr asserts that the Form MV-38L and the August 18, 2011 letter from Debtor's counsel establish that he holds a valid lien on the Solara.