Dean v. Campbell
[…] Thomas, 533 Fed.Appx. at 223 (internal quotations and citations omitted). At this early stage of the litigation, where Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that the Detention Officers held and pushed “Mejia-Lopez's body forcefully and inappropriately…until he was dead,” and that they intentionally “performed [such act] with offer of injury,” the undersigned concludes that at this stage, public official immunity does not apply. (Document No. 12, p. 18).

V. Plaintiff's State Law Claim for Injury to Prisoner by Jailer in Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-55

According to the injury to prisoner statute, “[i]f the keeper of a jail shall do, or cause to be done, any wrong or injury to the prisoners committed to his custody, contrary to law, he shall not only pay treble damages to the person injured, but shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-55. In order to succeed on a civil claim for injury to prisoner by jailer, a Plaintiff “must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the jailer intended to injure the plaintiff or that the jailer was guilty of criminal negligence.” Ramsey v.