Dean L. v. Saul
[…] 1. Agency Regulations

The ALJ relied on agency regulation to support the ALJ's conclusion. The ALJ's analysis, however, conflicts with the relevant regulations. The ALJ only cited 20 C.F.R. § 404.350 to support her conclusion that "an applicant who has never been entitled to child's disability benefits, and has performed SGA after age 22, cannot have an onset date before age 22." AR 13. Applying that principle to Plaintiff's case, the ALJ concluded that Plaintiff was not under a disability at any time before he turned 22 and was thus ineligible for child's disability benefits. Id.

Section 404.350 does not support the ALJ's reasoning. It does not mention SGA and provides that a claimant is entitled to child's disability benefits if "[they] are 18 years or older and have a disability that began before [they] became 22 years old." 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(5).