Deal v. Bellneir
[…] Mastropietro, 604 N.Y.S.2d 149, 151 (App. Div. 1993))). In this case, Section 140.25(2) unambiguously proscribed Petitioner's actions, and Section 70.02(1)(b) sufficiently articulates the penalties available upon conviction. During his sentencing, Petitioner admitted to conduct specifically proscribed in the statute. (Sen. Tr. 11:18-19; 12:8-13:4); see N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25(2) (describing second degree burglary as a crime when one "[k]nowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . [t]he building is a dwelling."). Therefore, Petitioner's argument that the statutes failed to give him fair notice of the penalties he risked, or is otherwise unconstitutionally vague-as-applied to him, fails.

ii. Rule of Lenity