Deal v. Bellneir
[…] Taylor v. Cuomo, No. 07-CV-2138, 2007 WL 3540351, at * 4-5 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 14, 2007) (holding that the interplay of two subdivisions within a criminal statute was not vague, unambiguous or overbroad and did not warrant application of the rule of lenity).

The decision of the state court to deny Petitioner relief on his fair notice and vagueness claims was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law. At the time of Petitioner's conduct, N.Y. Penal Law Section 140.25(2) provided, in relevant part, that "[a] Person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . [t]he building is a dwelling. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony." N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25(2). Section 70.02(1)(b) further stated, in pertinent part, that "a class C violent felony offense . . . is defined as follows . . . burglary in the second degree as defined in [New York Penal Law Section] 140.25." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(b).