Deajess Medical Imaging v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Defendant also represents that it has defenses going to the merits of the underlying medical benefit claims, including lack of medical necessity of the procedures. Plaintiff argues that some or all of the defenses as to particular claims may be barred as untimely under state laws relating to the processing of claims but, as noted above, the likelihood of the success of the proffered defense is not the determining criterion in weighing the question of whether a defense that merits adjudication has been asserted.

Section 1359 provides that, "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1359 (West 1993).

Prejudice to Plaintiff

Plaintiff makes no argument that it would be prejudiced if the Court were to refuse to enter default judgment and, indeed, the Court finds that there is no basis for such an argument.