De Souza v. Nianduillet
[…] Regardless of whether combined parental income is more or less than the statutory cap, “the court may, in its discretion, disregard the statutory formula where it would result in a child support obligation which is unjust and inappropriate” ( Matter of Byrne v. Byrne, 46 A.D.3d at 814, 848 N.Y.S.2d 319; seeFamily Ct. Act § 413[f], [g]; Matter of Cassano v. Cassano, 85 N.Y.2d at 654, 628 N.Y.S.2d 10, 651 N.E.2d 878). Here, however, the father failed to demonstrate what resources were available to support his four other children, and, thus, failed to demonstrate that “the resources available to support such children are less than the resources available to support the [child who is] subject to the instant action” (Family Ct. Act § 413[f][8]; see Matter of Hudgins v. Blair, 74 A.D.3d 1199, 1201, 903 N.Y.S.2d 535; Matter of North Guilford County v. Campbell, 305 A.D.2d 686, 687, 762 N.Y.S.2d 87; Matter of Calkins v.