De Simone v. Stonington Harbor Yacht Club, Inc.
[…] "[C]ourts should be reluctant to intervene in the affairs of private clubs ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sterner v. Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, Inc., 188 Conn. 531, 537, 450 A.2d 369 (1982). "The primary exception to the general rule occurs when a member of a club has been ... expelled in violation of the club’s bylaws." Williams v. Black Rock Yacht Club, 90 Conn.App. 27, 33, 877 A.2d 849, cert. denied, 276 Conn. 908, 886 A.2d 424 (2005). General Statutes § 33-1056(a) provides that: "Membership shall be governed by such rules of admission, retention, withdrawal and expulsion as the bylaws shall prescribe, provided all such bylaws shall be reasonable, germane to the purposes of the corporation, and equally enforced as to all members." "A club ... is required only to make a good faith effort to apply its rules equally concerning admission." Williams v. Black Rock Yacht Club, supra, 39.