De Simone v. Stonington Harbor Yacht Club, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff alleges the following facts in count one of the operative complaint, in which the plaintiff claims that the defendant violated General Statutes § 33-1056(a). The plaintiff was a member of SHYC, a nonstock corporation, and served as commodore of the board of governors (Board) during 2015 and 2016. On December 3, 2016, Elizabeth Bowman (Bowman) was elected to serve as commodore of the defendant, effective January 1, 2017. The plaintiff’s tenure as commodore concluded on December 31, 2016, but he remained an active member of SHYC.

General Statutes § 33-1056(a) which governs Rules for Membership in corporations, provides that: "Membership shall be governed by such rules of admission, retention, withdrawal and expulsion as the bylaws shall prescribe, provided all such bylaws shall be reasonable, germane to the purposes of the corporation, and equally enforced as to all members."

Elizabeth Bowman is also referred to as "Betsy" Bowman throughout the pleadings and submitted evidence. For clarity, she will be referred to as "Bowman" herein.