De Pombo v. IRINOX N. Am., Inc.
[…] As such, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has not satisfied his burden of establishing that the agreement to arbitrate should not be enforced.

"[T]he FAA provides that, when a recalcitrant party refuses to proceed with an arbitration agreement, District Courts 'shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement.'" Inetianbor v. CashCall, Inc., 768 F.3d 1346, 1349 (11th Cir. 2014) (emphasis omitted) (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 4). Moreover, § 5 of the FAA states:

If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.
9 U.S.C. § 5.

The Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit has set forth the requisite analysis to employ when determining whether a substitute arbitrator may be appointed pursuant to § 5 of the FAA and the parties' contractual agreement.