De Muro v. Martini
[…] This situation culminated a period of negotiations with Simon and his counsel in which the prosecutor participated and in which his only and apparent dissent was not the validity of the claim or a settlement but the amount to be paid thereunder.

The statute is applicable to the instant case and the settlement of this claim by the board was valid.

Prosecutor further contends that the resolution in question violated R.S. 40:74-1 which states:

"Except as otherwise required or permitted by law, every ordinance or resolution appropriating money, or ordering any street improvement or sewer, or authorizing the making of a contract or granting any franchises, or the right to occupy or use the streets, highways, bridges, or public places of the municipality for any purpose, shall be complete in the form in which it is finally passed and remain on file with the municipal clerk for public inspection at