De Morais v. United States
[…] Padilla, 559 U.S. at 373.

The government contends that a plea to section 656 would have been impossible because the facts De Morais's case do not fit within the scope of the statute, meaning that there would not have been a factual basis for the plea as required by Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(b)(3). Opp. 16-17; Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(b)(3) ("Before entering judgment on a guilty plea, the court must determine that there is a factual basis for the plea."). Specifically, the government argues that WMC is not a bank of the sort covered by section 656, and that De Morais was not "an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any [such bank]." 18 U.S.C. § 656.

I am not persuaded by this argument. In making the Rule 11(b)(3) determination, the court "need not rely on the plea colloquy alone and may conclude that a factual basis exists from anything that appears on the record." United States v.