DE MAURO v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
[…] United States Postal Service, 798 F.2d 29, 31 (2d Cir. 1986) (stating that "the Postal Service clearly is exempted from the procedures for rule-making, including public comment, established by the APA"),cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1043 (1987). In 1970, Congress reorganized the Postal Service so that it would operate more along the lines of a private company, although it still remains a government agency. See Carlin, 823 F.2d at 621, 622 (citing Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub.L. No. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719 (codified as amended at 39 U.S.C. §§ 101- 5605 (1982))). 39 U.S.C. § 410(a) provides:

Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in this title or insofar as such laws remain in force as rules or regulations of the Postal Service, no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.
39 U.S.C. § 410(a).