De Los Santos v. Ercole
[…] No. 2.) Respondent then filed a motion to dismiss the Petition, (Dkt. No. 9), and a supporting affidavit in opposition to the Petition, (Dkt. No. 8), on March 18, 2008.

I. Background

After pleading guilty to Murder in the Second Degree, (Respondent's Exhibits in Opposition to Petition ("Resp. Ex.") Ex. 4), Petitioner was sentenced on July 29, 1997 to an indeterminate term of state imprisonment of fifteen years to life, (Resp. Ex. 5). Petitioner did not timely file a direct appeal, which under New York law, must be filed within 30 days of sentencing. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.10(l)(a) ("A party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence . . . must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence . . . file with the clerk of the criminal court . . . a written notice of appeal . . . ."). In April 2004, Petitioner filed a motion to vacate his conviction pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10, alleging ineffective assistance of counsel. (Resp. Ex. 14 ("§ 440.10 Motion").)